Scorecard

Ashby Hastings Cricket Club U15's A v Grace Dieu Park U15's on Wed 25 Jul 2012 at 6.00pm
Ashby Hastings Cricket Club Lost 23 runs

Match report At last a home match for the U15s.

Ashby started well with good bowling from Jamie Boultbee 4-0-9-2 & Sam Pickering 4-0-16-1 meant Grace Dieu were struggling at 24/4. However, a mixture of poor bowling and dropped catches allowed Grace Dieu to post an excellent score of 139/4 off 20 overs.

Ashby lost 2 quick wickets before Jamie Boultbee (27) and David Edwards (48)put on an excellent 86 for the 3rd wicket. Ashby eventually finished on 116/4 a good effort but some 23 runs short.

MOTM David Edwards 48 which included six 4s

Ashby Hastings Cricket Club U15's A Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 12w 9b 2lb 
for 5 wickets
28
116

(20.0 overs)
    
Henry Legg Caught  6
Jack Hoult Bowled  3
alex Deakin Not Out  2
Daniel Cooper Bowled  1
Daniel Greenhouse  
Jamie Boultbee Bowled  27 3
David Edwards Stumped  48 6 1
Oscar Blair-Park  
Jack Mills  
Sam Pickering  
Matt Haywood  

Grace Dieu Park U15's Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Grace Dieu Park U15's Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 12w 3b 11lb 
for 3 wickets
31
139 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Ashby Hastings Cricket Club U15's A Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jamie Boultbee4.00924.502.25
Sam Pickering4.0016116.004.00
Henry Legg2.002100.0010.50
David Edwards2.001100.005.50
Daniel Cooper3.002900.009.67
Jack Hoult3.002200.007.33
Daniel Greenhouse1.00700.007.00
alex Deakin 1.001000.0010.00

  • Umpire :
    Stuart Edwards
  • Scorer :
    William Legg