Scorecard

Ashby Hastings Cricket Club 3rd XI v Grace Dieu Park 2nd XI on Sun 10 Jul 2011 at 1.30pm
Ashby Hastings Cricket Club Won AHCC 24 points

Match report A fantastic performance from the 3s, who dominated the game from start to finish to record their first win in 10 matches.

Fielding the youngest side of the season the Hastings skipper put Grace Dieu into bat with Poole coming down from the second team to boost the opening attack alongside Gough. There was the perfect start as the top scorer from the first meeting between these sides was caught behind in Pooles first over. From here, tight bowling from the openers meant Grace Dieu struggled to score and soon found themselves 3 down after 14 overs for less than 30 runs. Poole taking all 3 wickets for 7 runs and backed up by Gough (0-17) who bowled tight lines and was unlucky not to get a wicket or two for himself.

With the knowledge of what has happened in previous matches this season after decent starts, the first change bowlers knew they had to keep the pressure on with 100% commitment from everyone in the field. This was done brilliantly by Ellwood (3-11) who managed to bag 3 wickets in his first 3 overs including a delivery which sent leg stump cart wheeling out of the ground. At the other end Hulley (2-26) was targeted by one of the lower order batsmen although a low full toss was mistimed and skied straight to mid on. With just two wickets left to take, complacency wasn’t an option, and a good stumping from Legg off James left Hastings just one wicket left to take. Pooles first ball of his second spell saw the last batsman dismissed and Grace Dieu bowled out for a below par 81 off 30.1 overs.

A disciplined performance by all of the bowlers and a brilliant performance by all in the field.

The reply started positively with Marriott hitting the first ball for four but then was dismissed in the same over. If Grace Dieu thought a collapse was on the cards, they were forced very quickly to think again as a positive 50 partnership from the in form Smithson (32) and Moore (27) left them within 7 runs of victory. A mini collapse with Moore and Smithson both dismissed left the youngsters Warriner (0*) and Macdonald (7*) to finish the job. A final score of 82-3 off just 14 overs.

A fantastic 24 points and hopefully we can carry some momentum through the back end of the season. Next week sees the return fixture against the only other side the 3s have beaten this season.

Grace Dieu Park 2nd XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
81 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Ashby Hastings Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Joe Gough7.011700.002.43
Jake Poole7.13741.750.98
Samual Ellwood6.011133.671.83
Andy Hulley6.0126213.004.33
Harry James2.00616.003.00
Craig Smithson1.01000.000.00

Ashby Hastings Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
82

(0.0 overs)
    
Tomas Marriott Bowled  10
Craig Smithson Caught  32
Simon Moore Caught  27
Jake Warriner Not Out  0 1
Liam MacDonald Not Out  7 1
Jake Poole  
Andy Hulley  
Harry James  
Rafe Legg   1 1
Samual Ellwood  
Joe Gough  

Grace Dieu Park 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.