Scorecard

Grace Dieu 2nd XI v Ashby Hastings Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 12 May 2012 at 1.30pm
Match was Drawn Winning Draw 19 - 6

Match report The third team finally got their season underway away at Grace Dieu, after the first two weeks were a washout. Hastings lost the toss and were put into bat by the home side, however with batting talent all the way down the order the Hastings skipper was not concerned.
Harris got Hastings off to a flyer with his dominant batting style, ably supported by Craig Smithson on their way to the third teams highest ever opening partnership of 99, which came at over 6 an over. When Harris was dismissed for 56, Smithson continued to press on to 42, before lofting one up to mid off. Anslow and Callum Smithson then began to rebuild the innings with Smithson hitting a beautiful 6 in his quick fire 30. The stage was set for Marriott when he walked to the crease with the side on 151-3 with just 16 overs remaining. After he recovered from an early blow to the toe, he didn’t disappoint, guiding them past the 200 mark before he was dismissed. Some sharp running from the rest of the batsmen took the total to 249-9, smashing the third team’s record for their highest ever score.
A great deal of determination in the field and disciplined bowling was required after tea if there was going to be any chance of taking the full 24 points. After the first few overs it became apparent that even if Grace Dieu wanted to play for the win they were going to struggle due to Gough and Cooper giving away absolutely nothing. At the end of their opening spells the score was 30-1 off 14. Wilson got a wicket in his first over as it became apparent that he was going to be too quick for the opposition. Things could have been even better for Hastings as Ellwood bowled a perfect delivery, taking off stump out the ground on the first ball of his spell only to be no balled. Harris took 2 wickets and Craig Smithson took 1 as Hastings began to grow in confidence. Wilson and Cooper came back but struggled to make the breakthrough. A great throw from Wilson resulted in a run out to put them 7 down with 4 overs to play, however it wasn’t to be as Grace Dieu closed on 157-8.
A much disciplined display from all of the bowlers who with a little more luck would have skittled the opposition. Everyone in the side can be proud of their efforts and this was a game which was dominated from start to finish.
Grace Dieu 2nd XI 6 points – 19 points Ashby Hastings 3rd XI

Ashby Hastings Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 16w 16b  
for 9 wickets
38
249

(45.0 overs)
    
Neil Harris Caught  56
Craig Smithson Caught  42
David Anslow Caught  12
Callum Smithson Bowled  30
Tomas Marriott Bowled  35
Mark Camp Caught  10
Josh Wilson Bowled  4 1 1
Rafe Legg Not Out  14 1
Alex Cooper Run out  1
Samual Ellwood Run out  1 1
Joe Gough Not Out  3

Grace Dieu 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Grace Dieu 2nd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 9w 10b 2lb 
for 8 wickets
25
157 (45.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Ashby Hastings Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Joe Gough10.0023211.502.30
Alex Cooper11.021900.001.73
Josh Wilson8.021728.502.13
Samual Ellwood6.001900.003.17
Neil Harris8.0045222.505.63
Craig Smithson2.0014114.007.00