Scorecard

Austrey & Newton Regis U11's v Ashby Hastings Cricket Club U11's A on Fri 01 Jun 2012 at 6.00pm
Ashby Hastings Cricket Club Lost by 22 runs

Match report On an overcast but dry evening, Austrey elected to bat first and made steady progress throughout their innings losing only three wickets to Alex White (1-17) Thomas Evans (1-18) and Jamie Wynn (1-14). Archie Bennion and Viv Tailor proved the most economical of the bowlers with economy rates of 4 runs per over and Thomas Evans was the pick of the fielders with a catch off his own bowling and a diving stop in the outfield. Having been set a target of 291, the Knights' openers, David Lund and Jamie Wynn, struggled against the Austry opening bowlers. Archie Bennion and Thomas Evans steadied the innings, before Viv Tailor and Conor Pepper (21) in particular set about the Austrey attack with some fine shots. Alex White and Zach Warriner (20) continued the assault as they accelerated Hastings to a respectable 269 at the close, leaving the team wondering what might have been.

Austrey & Newton Regis U11's Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
291 (16.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Ashby Hastings Cricket Club U11's A Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
David Lund2.001600.008.00
Archie Bennion3.001200.004.00
Conor Pepper2.001000.005.00
Alex White3.0017117.005.67
Thomas Evans2.0018118.009.00
Jamie Wynn2.0014114.007.00
Vivek Tailor2.00800.004.00

Ashby Hastings Cricket Club U11's A Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
169

(16.0 overs)
    
David Lund Bowled  0 1
Jamie Wynn Bowled  0
Archie Bennion Bowled  5 2
Thomas Evans Not Out  1 1
Conor Pepper Not Out  21 5
Vivek Tailor Not Out  2
Alex White Bowled  5 1 1
Zachary Warriner Not Out  20 4

Austrey & Newton Regis U11's Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    Jon Lund
  • Scorer :
    Karen Lund