Scorecard

Ashby Hastings Cricket Club 2nd XI v Barwell on Sat 23 Jun 2007 at 2:00pm
Ashby Hastings Cricket Club Won Ashby 24 points Barwell 3 points

Match report Ashby Hastings 2nd XI took on bottom placed Barwell 2nd XI last Saturday in their John German sponsored Div 5 clash at the aptly named Bath Grounds. Losing the toss Ashby were asked to bat on a day that looked like the game may always fall foul to the weather, however the game started on time and Hastings openers Dooley and Sharp set about their task on a very difficult wet track that due to flooding had only been prepared that same morning.

Runs were not easy to come by early on as the new ball swung and popped off the wet surface. Ashby reached 81 before the first wicket fell, that of Sharp out caught trying to force the pace for 20. Dooley was out bowled shortly afterwards for 68 after a quick flurry of runs was added with Pitchers who was caught trying to force the run rate for a quick fire 18. With the score on 140 from 28 overs Ashby realised that they stood a better chance of avoiding a rain affected game by scoring quick runs and declaring early, and with this in mind new batsman Pettitt started to despatch the ball to all parts of the ground, ably supported by Doleman at the other end. As the run rate increased the Barwell bowlers began to spray the ball, giving further opportunity to the Ashby batsmen to make hay. Pettitt was bowled to a ball that bounced three times for a sprightly 41. This brought Harris to the crease who continued in the same vein as Pettitt and Doleman by scoring very quickly. The score was now 181 after 32 overs and with captain Sladen wanting to declare after 40 overs, Doleman and Harris started to take the Barwell bowling apart. Another 81 runs came from the final 8 overs allowing Ashby to declare on 262 for 4 after 40 overs, with Harris and Doleman both finishing unbeaten on 30 and 70 respectively.

In reply Ashby bowlers knew that they only needed to take 8 wicket’s in order to win the game due to two of the Barwell bowlers having to go to hospital with either broken or dislocated fingers. Barwell gave Hastings the best start possible with a silly run out in the 2nd over. This was followed by two further quick wickets in the next five overs and the game looked like it could all be over in the hour, but some resolute batting from Barwell’s middle order made life hard for the Ashby bowlers and despite several bowling changes Hastings could not find a way through the Barwell batsmen’s defences. Harris made the all important breakthrough in the 28th over to remove Fisher for a well made 73 and Ashby knew that the remaining four wickets should now be formality. However, yet again the Barwell batsmen dug in and forced the Hastings bowers to work hard for their wickets, Bush finally made the telling breakthrough with a fine spell of 9 overs 2 for 22 and Barwell were all out for 157 giving Ashby a 24 point to 3 win.

Ashby Hastings Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
262

(0.0 overs)
    
Chris Dooley Bowled  63 1
Jonny Sharp Caught  20
Neil Pitchers Caught  18 1
Alistair Pettitt Bowled  41
Rob Doleman Not Out  70
Neil Harris Not Out  30
Luke Jenkinson  
Mark Sladen   1 1
Stephen Dooley  
Richard Bush  
Sam Perkins  

Barwell Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Barwell Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
148 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Ashby Hastings Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Stephen Dooley5.0028128.005.60
Neil Pitchers8.0029129.003.63
Neil Harris16.0251151.003.19
Sam Perkins5.111829.003.48
Richard Bush9.0222211.002.44
Alistair Pettitt1.00900.009.00