Scorecard

Alrewas Herons v Ashby Hastings Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 14 Jul 2007 at 2:00pm
Ashby Hastings Cricket Club Lost by 148 runs

Match report Hastings 3rds travelled to top-of-the-table Alrewas with a much-changed side and due to so many holiday unavailabilities, were only able to field 9 men.Alrewas won the toss and, somewhat surprisingly, opted to bat first. Their captain, David Abell, again proved Alrewas' sole run-scorer, with a knock of 130, although he was dropped 3 times during his innings. Jake Poole put in a good bowling performance, after Joe Fee had used the new ball to good effect with a tight opening spell.Jordan Staley & Chris Marais picked up 3 wickets between them at the end of the innings.
Ashby's reply began disastrously, with David Tattersall joining Joe Fee with the score at 1 run for 3 wickets! This partnership raised 57 runs in 12-overs with Fee despatching the ball to all parts of the ground and forcing Alrewas onto the defensive. However, both were out in quick succession and the rest of the innings folded for a disappointing total of 67.

Ashby Hastings Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
67

(0.0 overs)
    
Chris Marais Bowled  0 1
Craig Smithson Not Out  1 1
Jake Poole Caught  0
Joe Fee Run out  39 1
David Tattersall Caught  6
Callum Smithson Not Out  5
Jack Forster Bowled  0
Jordan Staley Bowled  0 1
Roy Hillier Bowled  0
To Be Appointed  
To Be Appointed  

Alrewas Herons Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Alrewas Herons Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
215 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Ashby Hastings Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Joe Fee10.0221210.502.10
David Tattersall8.022000.002.50
Roy Hillier7.0149149.007.00
Jake Poole7.0033311.004.71
Craig Smithson5.003700.007.40
Chris Marais5.0029214.505.80
Jordan Staley3.0014114.004.67